Privacy & Cookies

Last modified on: 01-07-2018

ICON Selection S.A.S. , located at Waterstraat 6, 4661 RA Halsteren, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

CONTACT DETAILS:

ICON Selection S.A.S.
Waterstraat 6
4661 RA Halsteren

T: + 31 (0) 6 46 233 818
W: http://www.icon-selections.nl

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

ICON Selection S.A.S. Process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • phone number

SPECIAL AND / OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via Annelies@icon-selecions.nl, then we will delete this information.

WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASE WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

ICON Selection S.A.S. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • You can call or e-mail (contact us) if you leave a question or message via our information form on our website

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

ICON Selection S.A.S. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of ICON Selection S.A.S.).

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

ICON Selection S.A.S. does not store data from you longer than necessary, and never longer than the storage period of 7 years required for the Dutch tax authorities.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE STORE AND THE GUARANTEE MINE

ICON Selection S.A.S. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following data:

  • Name, Telephone number and E-mail address, to be able to address, call or e-mail you if you have asked us a question via our answer form on the website or via our contact details.
    The retention period is never longer than the statutory retention period set by the Dutch tax authorities, namely 7 years.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

ICON Selection S.A.S. provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation, this means that we will never sell your data. However, data can be used for detection if, for example, criminal offenses are committed via the website or punishable statements are made; data is not stored longer than the purpose for which the data was requested. We conclude a processor agreement with all companies that process your data for an assignment to achieve the same level of confidentiality and protection that you are accustomed to from us.

VIEW, CORRECT OR REMOVE PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ICON Selection S.A.S. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@icon-selections.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. ICON Selection S.A.S. you also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

ICON Selection S.A.S. take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@icon-selections.nl

COOKIES, OR COMPARABLE TECHNIQUES, WHICH WE USE

ICON Selection S.A.S. uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

THE FOLLOWING COOKIES WILL BE PLACED AT THIS TIME:

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _ga
Function: is used to distinguish users.
Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _gid
Function: is used to distinguish users
Storage period: 24 hours

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _gat
Function: is used to throttle requests
Storage period: 10 minutes

AMENDMENTS

We may have to change our privacy statement, for example because we have started using a different method. We will always publish a notification on our website for changes to the privacy statement. If the changes apply directly to you, we will also communicate the changes directly with you.

Last modified on: 01-07-2018